Contact DSL
Telephone:
01622 688444

Email:
[email protected]

Post:
Delron Services Ltd.
8 Viewpoint,
Boxley Road,
Penenden Heath,
Maidstone,
Kent ME14 2DZ

Privacy Notice – Job Applicants

General Data Protection Regulations

At DSL we take data privacy seriously. This document has been prepared to inform job applicants of the personal information we collect, what we do with it, and individual’s rights in relation to their data.

Delron Services Limited (company no. 01873018) is registered with the ICO (no. ZA053052). Our head office is located at: Unit 8, Viewpoint, Boxley Road, Penenden Heath, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 2DZ

Our Directors can be contacted by post or email to [email protected] for any data privacy queries.

What personal data do we process?

In order to operate our business day-to-day, it is necessary to collect and process the personal information of job applicants including;

  • Name, address and contact details including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • Information regarding your current remuneration including any benefits;
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which DSL needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Information regarding your entitlement to work in the UK.

This data may be collected in a variety of ways, e.g. application forms, CVs, from your passport or other ID documents or collected through the interview process.

If a job offer is made, we will then seek information about you from third parties, e.g. references from previous employers and information from criminal records checks.

Data will be stored both digitally, in our IT systems (including email) and manually in our HR filing system.

Why does DSL process personal data?

DSL has a legitimate business interest in processing and recording personal data during the recruitment process.  Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, to assess a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom we will offer a job.  Further processing of the personal information of successful candidates will be necessary for entering into a contract of employment.

There may be a legal requirement for DSL to process data of job applicants, e.g. eligibility to work in the UK must be checked before employment starts.  Also, it may be necessary to process data to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process special categories of data, e.g. ethnic origin, to monitor recruitment statistics.  DSL may also collect information regarding whether or not applicants are disabled in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability as we are obligated to do so.  For some roles, DSL is obliged to seek information regarding criminal offences and convictions.

CVs that are sent in speculatively, and those of unsuccessful applicants, may be kept on file for future recruitment purposes.  We will ask your consent before keeping your data for this purpose and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Who do we share your information with?

Your personal data may be shared internally, for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, by the HR team and manager/s of the relevant department with a vacancy.

DSL will not share your information with third parties, unless your application is successful and we make you a job offer.  We will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references, and with the Disclosure & Barring Service for the necessary criminal records checks.

How do we protect your data?

We have policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and that it is not accessed, other than by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long will we hold your data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, or if you send your CV speculatively, we will keep your personal data on file for 6 months.  If you agree to allow us to keep your personal information on file to be considered for future vacancies, we will hold your data for a further 12 months.  Once this period has elapsed, or if you withdraw your consent, your data will be destroyed/deleted.

What are your individual rights?

You have a number of rights with regard to your data, including the right to request access to and rectification/erasure of your personal data, and the right to restrict/object to its processing. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you believe that we have not complied with legal requirements in regard to your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Should you have any further queries or concerns please feel free to contact our office by email or post.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to DSL during the recruitment process. However, lack of information may mean that we are unable to process your application.